TERMS & CONDITIONS

BUSINESS INFORMATION
This website is property of
Atelier Recyclé
Sperwerslaan 16, 3120 Tremelo
Phone: 0496/20.98.22
E-mail: info@atelierrecycle.be
Vat number: BE0647.510.335


PRODUCT PHOTOGRAPHY
With support from the municipality of Rotselaar and Jackop Werchter.


ARTICLE 1: GENERAL PROVISION
The e-commerce website of Atelier Recyclé with its registered office at Sperwerslaan 16 Tremelo, provides its customers with the option of buying products from its webshop. 
These General Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) are applicable to all orders placed by a visitor to this e-commerce website (“Customer”). When placing an order via the webshop of Atelier Recyclé, Customer must explicitly accept these Terms, whereby Customer agrees to the applicability of these Terms with the exclusion of all other conditions. Additional Customer conditions are excluded, except when explicit accepted beforehand in writing by Atelier Recyclé.


ARTICLE 2: PRICE
All prices listed are expressed in EURO, always include VAT and all other required duties or taxes that the Customer must bear.
Any shipping, reservation or administration fees that are charged must be specified separately.
The specified price refers solely to the articles as set out in writing. The accompanying photos are intended as decorative and may contain elements that are not included in the price.


ARTICLE 3: AVAILABILITY
Despite the fact that the online catalogue and e-commerce website are assembled with the utmost care, it is still possible that information may be incomplete, contains material errors, or is not up to date. Obvious mistakes or errors in the product selection are not binding for Atelier Recyclé. With respect to the accuracy and completeness of the provided information, Atelier Recyclé is solely bound to obligation of means. Atelier Recyclé is in no way liable in event of obvious material or printing errors.
If the Customer has specific questions about for instance sizes, colour, availability, delivery terms or method, we ask the Customer to contact Atelier Recyclé in advance.
The product selection is valid while stocks last and may at any time be changed or withdrawn by Atelier Recyclé. Atelier Recyclé cannot be held liable for the non-availability of a product. If an offer is for a limited duration or subject to conditions, this will be explicitly stated in the offer.


ARTICLE 4: ONLINE PURCHASES
Upon making an online purchase by banktransfer, the Customer will receive an e-mail with payment instructions from Atelier Recyclé. Payment will need to be executed within 7 days as of placement of the online purchase. In case of no payment within the said period, no title of ownership will be transferred to the Customer, and the ordered goods will be added back to the online store of Atelier Recyclé.


ARTICLE 5: DELIVERY AND EXECUTION OF THE AGREEMENT
Articles ordered through this webshop can be delivered in Belgium. Delivery in other countries is on request whereby Atelier Recyclé needs the customers’ confirmation of the quotation for this external courier service. Unless otherwise agreed or explicitly determined otherwise, the goods shall be delivered to the Customer’s residence.
Any visible damage to and/or qualitative deficiencies of an article or other deficiency in the delivery must be reported immediately by the Customer to Atelier Recyclé.
The risk due to loss or damage is transferred to the Customer at the time the goods have been physically received by the Customer (or a third party indicated by the Customer that is not the carrier). However, the risk transfers to the Customer upon delivery to the carrier when the carrier received the commission to transport the goods and this option was not offered by Atelier Recyclé.


ARTICLE 6: RETENTION OF TITLE
Delivered articles remain the exclusive property of Atelier Recyclé until the moment the Customer pays for the goods in full.
If necessary, the Customer undertakes to inform third parties of the retention of title belonging to Atelier Recyclé, e.g. to anyone who would attempt to seize articles that are not fully paid for.


ARTICLE 7: RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL
The provisions of this article apply solely to Customers in their capacity as consumers purchasing articles online from Atelier Recyclé.
The Customer has the right to withdraw from this agreement within a period of 14 calendar days.
The right of the withdrawal period will expire 14 calendar days after the date when the last shipment or last part has been physically received by the Customer or a third party indicated by the Customer that is not the carrier.
To exercise the right of withdrawal, the Customer must notify in an unambiguous statement (e.g. in writing by post, fax or e-mail) about their decision to withdraw from the agreement. 
In any event, the Customer has no later than 14 calendar days from the day that they notify Atelier Recyclé of their decision to withdraw from the agreement to send back or hand over the goods to Atelier Recyclé, Sperwerslaan 16, 3120 Tremelo.  The Customer is on time if they have sent back the goods before the period of 14 calendar days has expired. The direct costs for returning the goods shall be borne by the Customer.
If the returned product is reduced in value in any way, Atelier Recyclé is entitled to hold the Customer liable and demand compensation for each depreciation in value of the goods that are due to the Customer’s use of the goods that goes beyond what is necessary in order to determine the nature, characteristics and operation of the goods.
Only articles that are returned in the original packaging, along with all accessories, instructions and invoice or sales receipt can be returned.
If the Customer withdraws from the agreement, Atelier Recyclé shall repay all payments received from the Customer up until that time including standard shipment costs with a maximum of 14 calendar days of the date that Atelier Recyclé was notified by the Customer of their decision to withdraw from the agreement. For sales agreements, Atelier Recyclé may wait on the reimbursement until all the goods have been received. 
Any additional costs resulting from the Customer choosing another form of delivery other than by the cheapest standard delivery offered by Atelier Recyclé will not be refunded.
Atelier Recyclé shall repay the Customer using the same means of payment as the Customer used in the initial transaction unless the customer explicitly agreed otherwise. In any case, the Customer will not be charged any costs in connection with such repayment.

The Customer may not exercise the right of withdrawal for:
1) Service contracts after the provision of service has started;
2) The delivery of goods manufactured according to the Customer’s specifications (Customized orders) or that are clearly destined for a specific person.


ARTICLE 8: GUARANTEE
The consumer has certain legal rights under the Act of 21 September 2004 concerning the protection of consumers when purchasing consumer goods. This statutory guarantee applies from the date of delivery to the first owner. These rights remain in force irrespective of any commercial guarantee.
To make a claim under the guarantee, the Customer must provide some proof of purchase. Customers are advised to retain the original packaging used for the goods.
For articles purchased online which are delivered to the home of the Customer, the Customer must contact Atelier Recyclé and return the product at their own expense to Atelier Recyclé.
Upon detection of a deficiency, the Customer must inform Atelier Recyclé as soon as possible. In any case, any deficiency must be reported by the Customer within two months of detection. Hereafter, all rights to repair or replacement are voided.
The (commercial and/or statutory) guarantee are never applicable when there are deficiencies that arise as a result of accidents, neglect, falls, use of the product inconsistent with the purpose for which it was designed, failure to follow the operating instructions or manual, modifications or alterations to the article, rough usage, poor maintenance, or any other abnormal or incorrect use.
Deficiencies that manifest after a period of six months from date of purchase, or where applicable upon delivery, shall be deemed to not be hidden deficiencies, subject to contrary evidence provided by the Customer.


ARTICLE 9: CUSTOMER SERVICE
Atelier Recyclé can be reached at phone number +32 496 20 98 22, via e-mail at info@atelierrecycle.be or by mail at the following address Atelier Recyclé, Sperwerslaan 16, 3120 Tremelo, Belgium. Any complaints can be made through the aforementioned customer service contact methods.


ARTICLE 10: PENALTIES FOR NON-PAYMENT
Without prejudice to the exercise of any other rights that Atelier Recyclé is entitled to, the Customer owes interest at a rate of 10% per year on the non-paid amount in the case of non or late payment, whereby the payment term is stipulated on the invoice issued to the Customer. Without prejudice to the foregoing, Atelier Recyclé is entitled to take back the unpaid or incompletely paid for articles.


ARTICLE 11: PRIVACY
The responsible party for processing information is Atelier Recyclé, represented by Sofie Piot.
The personal information (your identification data and contact data) you share with us is used only for the following purposes: order administration, contact information, and our monthly newsletter. We base the processing of your personal data on your consent if you register for our checkout form.
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, any person has the following rights under certain conditions: 1) the right to access and rectify his or her personal data; 2) the right to erase his or her personal data in cases set out by law; 3) in the event of a dispute relating to the processing of personal data, the right to restrict the processing of his or her personal data until the dispute has been resolved; 4) the right to data portability for his or her personal data; 5) the right at any time and without the need for justification to oppose the processing of his or her personal data for direct marketing purposes or an individual automated decision.
You have a statutory right to access, rectify or erase your personal information. You also have the right to object to the processing as well as the right to data portability. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it’s withdrawal. Subject to proof of identity, you may receive a free copy of your personal information by sending a written, dated and signed request to Atelier Recyclé , Sperwerslaan 16, 3120 Tremelo or Info@atelierrecycle.be.
In the case when information is used for direct marketing purposes: You may preclude the use of your information for direct marketing purposes at no cost to yourself. 
We treat your information as confidential and shall not communicate, rent or sell it to third parties.
Atelier Recyclé saves online (anonymous) visitor statistics in order to determine which webpages are accessed on the internet website and to what extent.
Atelier Recyclé saves your personal information as long as needed to handle the order administration.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us. If you have any complaints, you can always contact the Belgian data protection authority: www.dataprotectionauthority.be.
Any person also has a right of recourse to the Belgian Data Protection Authority via contact@apd-gba.be.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us.


ARTICLE 12: USE OF COOKIES
When you visit the website, “cookies” may be stored on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website via the browser on your computer or on your mobile device when you access a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals. A cookie can only be used to identify a device.
You can set up your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, or that you receive a warning when a cookie will be installed, or that the cookies will be deleted later from your hard drive.  To do so, you must change the settings of your browser settings (via the help function). Keep in mind that in doing so you may prevent certain graphic elements from appearing correctly or prevent you from using certain applications.
If you use our website, you agree to the use of cookies.


ARTICLE 13: INVALIDATION – NON-RELINQUISHMENT
If any provision of these Terms is declared invalid, illegal or void, it shall in no way affect the validity, legality, and applicability of the other provisions.
Failure at any time by Atelier Recyclé to enforce any of the rights set out in these Terms, or to exercise any equivalent right, shall never be deemed as a waiver of such provisions and will never invalidate these rights.


ARTICLE 14: AMENDMENTS TO THE TERMS
These Terms may be supplemented by other terms and conditions when explicitly referred to, and the general sales terms and conditions of Atelier Recyclé. In case of inconsistencies, the present Terms take precedence.